2018 Race Results - Sovereign Lake

Click here for details about how the races are run.

The race results are arranged first by race length (2.5km, 5km, 10km), then by vision (B1, B2, B3), then by gender (female, male, combined sit-ski), then by place (first, second, third). For example, the first race result will be 2.5km, B1, female, first place. After that are the skier, their time and the guide.
The 2018 results are also available in PDF format. Many photos taken at the 2018 event are available.

2.5km and 5km Races
LengthCategoryPlaceSkierTimeGuide
2.5 km B1 – female 1 Tordis Nigar, Norway 23:29:00 Rune Fauskager, Norway
2.5 km B1 – male 1 Andrew Harding, Alberta 22:21:00 Heather Zand, Alberta
2.5 km B1 – sit ski 1 Tracy Mousseau, Ontario 30:14:00 Allan Stummer, Ontario
5 km B1 – female 1 Francesca Campione, USA 43:29:00 Jane Davis, BC
5 km B1 – female 2 Sheila Styron, USA 47:59:00 Mona Johannessen, Norway
5 km B1 – female 3 Cathy Stukenberg, BC 55:26:00 Laurie Schell, Ontario
5 km B1 – M – U60 1 Tim McCorcle, USA 28:08:00 Lynne Forsyth, USA
5 km B1 – M – U60 2 Peter Quaiattini, Alberta 30:16:00 Howard Thompson, Alberta
5 km B1 – M – U60 3 Ron Walsh, Saskatchewan 34:18:00 Janet Fletcher, BC
5 km B1 – M – U60 4 Yang Sucho, USA 37:59:00 Jo-Yeng Lee, USA
5 km B1 – M – 60+ 1 Shaba Hussein, Alberta 39:39:00 Shaida Hussein, Alberta
5 km B1 – M – 60+ 2 Rob Marcoux, USA 44:52:00 Dawn Fisher, USA
5 km B1 – M – 60+ 3 Roger Woodgate, Alberta 50:35:00 Darlene Weger, Alberta
5 km B1 – M – 60+ 4 Brian McIvor, Alberta 68:04:00 Andrea Graham, Alberta
5 km B2 – female 1 Sandra Lecour, Alberta 27:21:00 John Groeneveld, Alberta
5 km B2 – female 2 Merry Kennedy, Alberta 28:18:00 Gudrun Thompson, Alberta
5 km B2 – female 3 Marianne Reinsness, Norway 50:49:00 Inger Handegard, Norway
5 km B2 – female 4 Eun Gyong Lee, USA 52:17:00 Patric McManus, USA
5 km B2 – female 5 Rebecca Bell, USA 58:57:00 Norma Howard, USA
5 km B2 – male 1 Robert Miller, USA 31:13:00 Susan Hall, Alberta
5 km B2 – male 2 Rahim Talibi, Denmark 34:05:00 Don Lee, Alberta
5 km B2 – male 3 Gabriel Rey, Alberta 44:18:00 Sue Bates, Ontario
5 km B3 – female 1 Arlene Stapleton, BC 55:04:00 Joan Selby, BC
5 km B3 – female 2 Maggie Livingstone, BC 60:26:00 Jenine Jorgenson, Ontario
5 km B3 – male 1 Chris White, Ontario 20:50:00 Les Sigal, BC
5 km B3 – male 2 Jerry King, Ontario 24:27:00 Grieg Hall, BC
5 km B3 – male 3 Olav Nielsen, Norway 30:23:00 Marit Nielsen, Norway
5 km B3 – male 4 Ron McIvor, BC 33:36:00 Randy Schellenberg, BC
10km Memorial Loppet
LengthCategoryPlaceSkierTimeGuide
10km B1 – female 1 Francesa Campione, USA 01:54:13 Jane Davis, AB
10km B1 – female 2 Sheila Styron, USA 01:59:43 Mona Johannessen, Norway
10km B1 – female 3 Nancy Stevens, USA D.N.S.
10km B1 – male 1 Tim McCorie, USA 01:01:24 Lynne Forsyth, USA
10km B1 – male 2 Yang-Su Cho, USA 01:07:08 Jo-Yeong Lee, USA
10km B1 – male 3 Peter Quaiattini, Alberta 01:14:41 Howard Thompson, Alberta
10km B1 – male 4 Ron Walsh, Saskatchewan 01:25:21 Janet Fletcher, BC
10km B1 – male 5 Ron Marcoux, USA 01:53:05 Dawn Fisher, USA
10km B2 – female 1 Mary Kennedy, Alberta 01:01:46 Gudrun Thompson, Alberta
10km B2 – female 2 Sandra Lecour, Alberta 01:04:06 John Groeneveld, Alberta
10km B2 – female 3 Barbara Hermansen, USA 01:12:13 Jeane Pastore, USA
10km B2 – female 4 Susan Bueti Hill, USA 01:12:19 Lew Lasher, USA
10km B2 – female 5 Elisabeth Hurdman, ON 01:31:49 Jeff Hurdman, Ontario
10km B2 – female 6 Eun Gyong Lee, USA 01:50:58 Patric McManus, USA
10km B2 – female 7 Rebecca Bell, USA 02:41:56 Norman Howard, USA
10km B2 – male 1 Ernest Hammerstrom, NO 01:05:29 Jostein Handegard, Norway
10km B2 – male 2 Robert Miller, USA 01:08:45 Susan Hall, Alberta
10km B2 – male 3 Brahim Talibi, Denmark 01:11:31 Don Lee, Alberta
10km B2 – male 4 Gabriel Rey, Alberta 01:27:24 Sue Bates, Ontario
10km B3 – female 1 Marilyn Gerhard, USA 02:06:21 Cesilia Walsh, USA
10km B3 – female 2 Maggie Livingstone, BC 02:19:50 Jenine Jorgenson, Ontario
10km B3 – male 1 Chris White, Ontario 00:40:46 Les Sigal, BC
10km B3 – male 2 Jerry King, Ontario 00:48:27 Grieg Hall, Alberta
10km B3 – male 3 Ron McIvor, BC 01:11:08 Randy Schellenberg, BC